Privacy policy

This privacy policy is intended to explain how your personal data (hereinafter "** Personal Data **") is collected, processed and stored by Youse Home.

Youse Home is very keen to respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data, it is thus committed to processing your Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including Law No. 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms (hereinafter "** Data Protection Act **"), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27th, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ('the Regulation **').

Capitalized terms that are not defined in the Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use of the Youse Site.

1. Collected data

When you register on the Site or when you benefit from the Services, a certain number of Personal Data concerning you are directly transmitted to Youse Home, this is particularly the case of :

  • Information identifying you : your name(s) and first name(s), your phone number, date of birth, contact preference, email address etc. ;
  • Information about your future landlord;
  • Information about your professional and family situation, as well as your income, savings and financial commitments;
  • The date of certain actions (creation of the User Account), validation of the Site's Terms of Use, signature of the Youse Home contract, etc. ;
  • Information contained in the documents uploaded for the purposes of allowing the Youse Team to perform the Eligibility Analysis;
  • The lease information defined in the lease (address, lease start date, rental amount, etc.);
  • Collection and payment information to the landlord (bank identification numbers);

In addition, in order to fight against computer attacks, your IP address is registered (the IP address is a unique identifier assigned to any connected machine that allows communication within a network, just like a postal address). This information can also be used by law enforcement officials in court proceedings to identify a dishonest person.

2. Data usage

Youse Home processes your Personal Data for the following purposes :

  • The creation of your User Account on the Site, and the provision of the Services;
  • The connection with one or more service providers, in particular CNP Caution and Lemon Way,
  • The transfer, management and execution of the guarantee contract;
  • The development of statistics and actuarial studies;
  • The exercise of appeals and the management of claims and litigation;
  • The treatment of your questions and complaints.

These treatments have as legal basis their necessity for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

In addition, to meet its obligations, Youse Home will also be required to process your Personal Data as part of the implementation of legal, regulatory and administrative provisions in force including the fight against money laundering, the financing of terrorism and against fraud.

Youse Home, in the framework of the realization of its legitimate interests consisting notably in the improvement of its services by a greater knowledge of the customer, and in the realization of commercial operations for the needs of the acquisition and the loyalty of customers, may also process your Personal Data for the following purposes: operations relating to customer management and business development (eg sending newsletters and other information relating to the products and offers of Youse Home or CNP Assurances Group); trade statistics; improving the service to the customer to offer more suitable products or services, to offer a contract or a complementary service; management of people's opinions on products and services.

The recipients of this Personal Data are, in the strict context of the purposes set out above: the personnel of Youse Home or its parent company CNP Assurances, Lemon Way and CNP Caution, and their service providers or subcontractors.

3. Exercise of your rights

You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data. When consent is necessary for treatment, you have the right to withdraw it. Under certain regulatory conditions, you have the right to request the limitation of treatment or to oppose it. You can exercise these rights (ii) by contacting the DPD service by email at cil@cnp.fr, or by mail (CNP Assurances - Data Protection Officer, 4 Place Raoul Dautry, 75716 Paris Cedex.

You may also at any time and without any explanation object to the processing of your Personal Data for purposes of commercial prospecting, and request the portability of data that you have transmitted when they were necessary to the contract or when your consent was required.

You also have the right to provide guidelines regarding the usage of your personal data after your death.

Complaints relating to the collection or processing of your personal data may be addressed to the Service of the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details have been specified above. In case of persistent disagreement concerning your data, you have the right to seize the CNIL at the following address: Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, 3 place de Fontenoy 75007 Paris, https://www.cnil.fr/fr/vous-souhaitez-contacter-la-cnil, 01 53 73 22 22.

4. Guarantees

In accordance with its legal obligations, Youse Home undertakes to take all reasonable technical and organizational measures, and imposes on its subcontractors all the obligations necessary to ensure the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data.

Youse Home also guarantees that it will use your Personal Data only for the purposes for which you have been informed in this Privacy Policy, and is prohibited from disclosing, assigning or selling your Personal Data to third parties, except as regards the partners, agents or subcontractors of Youse Home to whom it appeals for the proper execution of the Services it proposes.

5. Data retention

Youse Home retains your Personal Data for the following durations:

  • If you are not eligible or you stop the subscription process before signing your contract, your User Account will be deleted within one (1) year, and the corresponding data will be deleted or anonymized;

  • If you are eligible, your Personal Data will be retained during the execution of the Youse Home Contract, until the expiry of both the statutory limitation periods and the deadlines provided by the various conservation obligations imposed by the regulations (10 years maximum). Your data will be deleted or anonymized then.

The anonymized data can be used by Youse Home and its partners for statistical analysis (in particular, on the risk of unpaid in order to adjust the service).